California Statutes
§ 387. — 387. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 131, Sec. 1.)
California § 387.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Intervention
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 387. (2026).
(a)For purposes of this section:
(1)“Defendant” includes a cross-defendant.
(2)“Plaintiff” includes a cross-complainant.
(b)An intervention takes place when a nonparty, deemed an intervenor, becomes a party to an action or proceeding between other persons by doing any of the following:
(1)Joining a plaintiff in claiming what is sought by the complaint.
(2)Uniting with a defendant in resisting the claims of a plaintiff.
(3)Demanding anything adverse to both a plaintiff and a defendant.
(c)A nonparty shall petition the court for leave to intervene by noticed motion or ex parte application. The petition shall include a copy of the proposed complaint in intervention or answer in intervention and set forth the grounds upon which intervention rests.
(d)
(1)The court shall, upon timely