California Statutes
§ 373. — 373. (Amended by Stats. 2014, Ch. 144, Sec. 6.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 3.·Part 2. TITLE 3. OF THE PARTIES TO CIVIL ACTIONS·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Disability of Party
When a guardian ad litem is appointed, he or she shall be appointed as follows:
(a)If the minor is the plaintiff the appointment must be made before the summons is issued, upon the application of the minor, if the minor is 14 years of age or older, or, if under that age, upon the application of a relative or friend of the minor.
(b)If the minor is the defendant, upon the application of the minor, if the minor is 14 years of age or older, and the minor applies within 10 days after the service of the summons, or, if under that age or if the minor neglects to apply, then upon the application of a relative or friend of the minor, or of any other party to the action, or by the court on its own motion.
(c)If the person lacking legal competence to make decisions is a party to an action or proc