California Statutes
§ 364. — 364. (Amended by Stats. 1975, 2nd Ex. Sess., Ch. 2.)
California § 364.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. OF THE TIME OF COMMENCING CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. The Commencement of Actions Based Upon Professional Negligence
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 364. (2026).
(a)No action based upon the health care provider’s professional negligence may be commenced unless the defendant has been given at least 90 days’ prior notice of the intention to commence the action.
(b)No particular form of notice is required, but it shall notify the defendant of the legal basis of the claim and the type of loss sustained, including with specificity the nature of the injuries suffered.
(c)The notice may be served in the manner prescribed in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2.
(d)If the notice is served within 90 days of the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the time for the commencement of the action shall be extended 90 days from the service of the notice.
(e)The provisions of this section shall not be applicable with