California Statutes
§ 351. — 351. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 351.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. OF THE TIME OF COMMENCING CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. General Provisions as to the Time of Commencing Actions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 351. (2026).
If, when the cause of action accrues against a person, he is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the term herein limited, after his return to the State, and if, after the cause of action accrues, he departs from the State, the time of his absence is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.