California Statutes
§ 269. — 269. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 71, Sec. 1.)
California § 269.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 1.TITLE 4. MINISTERIAL OFFICERS OF COURTS OF JUSTICE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Phonographic Reporters
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 269. (2026).
(a)An official reporter or official reporter pro tempore of the superior court shall take down in shorthand all testimony, objections made, rulings of the court, exceptions taken, arraignments, pleas, sentences, arguments of the attorneys to the jury, and statements and remarks made and oral instructions given by the judge or other judicial officer, in the following cases:
(1)In a civil case, on the order of the court or at the request of a party.
(2)In a felony case, on the order of the court or at the request of the prosecution, the defendant, or the attorney for the defendant.
(3)In a misdemeanor or infraction case, on the order of the court.
(b)If a transcript is ordered by the court or requested by a party, or if a nonparty requests a transcript that the nonparty is entitled to r