California Statutes
§ 226. — 226. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1245, Sec. 2.)
California § 226.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 1.TITLE 3. PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH POWERS OF A JUDICIAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 226. (2026).
(a)A challenge to an individual juror may only be made before the jury is sworn.
(b)A challenge to an individual juror may be taken orally or may be made in writing, but no reason need be given for a peremptory challenge, and the court shall exclude any juror challenged peremptorily.
(c)All challenges for cause shall be exercised before any peremptory challenges may be exercised.
(d)All challenges to an individual juror, except a peremptory
challenge, shall be taken, first by the defendants, and then by the people or plaintiffs.