California Statutes
§ 225. — 225. (Repealed and added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1245, Sec. 2.)
California § 225.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 1.TITLE 3. PERSONS SPECIALLY INVESTED WITH POWERS OF A JUDICIAL NATURE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Trial Jury Selection and Management Act
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 225. (2026).
A challenge is an objection made to the trial jurors that may be taken by any party to the action, and is of the following classes and types:
(a)A challenge to the trial jury panel for cause.
(1)A challenge to the panel may only be taken before a trial jury is sworn. The challenge shall be reduced to writing, and shall plainly and distinctly state the facts constituting the ground of challenge.
(2)Reasonable notice of the challenge to the jury panel shall be given to all parties and to the jury commissioner, by service of a copy thereof.
(3)The jury commissioner shall be permitted the services of legal counsel in connection with challenges to the jury panel.
(b)A challenge to a prospective juror by either:
(1)A challenge for cause, for one of the following reasons:
(A)General disqu