California Statutes
§ 2034.620. — 2034.620. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 4.·Part 4. TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT·Ch. 18. CHAPTER 18. Simultaneous Exchange of Expert Witness Information·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Motion To Augment or Amend Expert Witness List or Declaration
The court shall grant leave to augment or amend an expert witness list or declaration only if all of the following conditions are satisfied:
(a)The court has taken into account the extent to which the opposing party has relied on the list of expert witnesses.
(b)The court has determined that any party opposing the motion will not be prejudiced in maintaining that party’s action or defense on the
merits.
(c)The court has determined either of the following:
(1)The moving party would not in the exercise of reasonable diligence have determined to call that expert witness or have decided to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert witness.
(2)The moving party failed to determine to call that expert witness, or to offer the different or additional testimony of that expert