California Statutes
§ 2025.620. — 2025.620. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2025.620.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Oral Deposition Inside California
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Post-Deposition Procedures
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2025.620. (2026).
At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition, or who had due notice of the deposition and did not serve a valid objection under Section 2025.410, so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following provisions:
(a)Any party may use a deposition for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness, or for any other purpose permitted by the Evidence Code.
(b)An adverse party may use for any purpose, a deposition of a party to the action, or of anyone who at the time of taking the deposition was an officer, director, manag