California Statutes
§ 2025.520. — 2025.520. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 4.·Part 4. TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT·Ch. 9. CHAPTER 9. Oral Deposition Inside California·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Transcript or Recording
(a)If the deposition testimony is stenographically recorded, the deposition officer shall send written notice to the deponent and to all parties attending the deposition when the original transcript of the testimony for each session of the deposition is available for reading, correcting, and signing, unless the deponent and the attending parties agree on the record that the reading, correcting, and signing of the transcript of the testimony will be waived or that the reading, correcting, and signing of a transcript of the testimony will take place after the entire deposition has been concluded or at some other specific time.
(b)For 30 days following each notice under subdivision (a), unless the attending parties and the deponent agree on the record or otherwise in writing to a longer or