California Statutes
§ 2025.480. — 2025.480. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 72, Sec. 26.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 4.·Part 4. TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT·Ch. 9. CHAPTER 9. Oral Deposition Inside California·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Objections, Sanctions, Protective Orders, Motions to Compel, and Suspension of Depositions
(a)If a deponent fails to answer any question or to produce any document, electronically stored information, or tangible thing under the deponent’s control that is specified in the deposition notice or a deposition subpoena, the party seeking discovery may move the court for an order compelling that answer or production.
(b)This motion shall be made no later than 60 days after the completion of the record of the deposition, and shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(c)Notice of this motion shall be given to all parties and to the deponent either orally at the examination, or by subsequent service in writing. If the notice of the motion is given orally, the deposition officer shall direct the deponent to attend a session of the court at the time sp