California Statutes
§ 2025.470. — 2025.470. (Added by Stats. 2004, Ch. 182, Sec. 23.)
California § 2025.470.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Oral Deposition Inside California
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Objections, Sanctions, Protective Orders, Motions to Compel, and Suspension of Depositions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2025.470. (2026).
The deposition officer may not suspend the taking of testimony without the stipulation of all parties present unless any party attending the deposition, including the deponent, demands that the deposition officer suspend taking the testimony to enable that party or deponent to move for a protective order under Section 2025.420 on the ground that the examination is being conducted in bad faith or in a manner that unreasonably annoys, embarrasses, or oppresses that deponent or party.