California Statutes
§ 2025.460. — 2025.460. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 72, Sec. 25.)
California § 2025.460.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Oral Deposition Inside California
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Objections, Sanctions, Protective Orders, Motions to Compel, and Suspension of Depositions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2025.460. (2026).
(a)The protection of information from discovery on the ground that it is privileged or that it is a protected work product under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 2018.010) is waived unless a specific objection to its disclosure is timely made during the deposition.
(b)Errors and irregularities of any kind occurring at the oral examination that might be cured if promptly presented are waived unless a specific objection to them is timely made during the deposition. These errors and irregularities include, but are not limited to, those relating to the manner of taking the deposition, to the oath or affirmation administered, to the conduct of a party, attorney, deponent, or deposition officer, or to the form of any question or answer. Unless the objecting party demands that the taking of t