California Statutes
§ 2025.420. — 2025.420. (Amended by Stats. 2012, Ch. 72, Sec. 23.)
California § 2025.420.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title4.
Part 4.TITLE 4. CIVIL DISCOVERY ACT
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Oral Deposition Inside California
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Objections, Sanctions, Protective Orders, Motions to Compel, and Suspension of Depositions
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2025.420. (2026).
(a)Before, during, or after a deposition, any party, any deponent, or any other affected natural person or organization may promptly move for a protective order. The motion shall be accompanied by a meet and confer declaration under Section 2016.040.
(b)The court, for good cause shown, may make any order that justice requires to protect any party, deponent, or other natural person or organization from unwarranted annoyance, embarrassment, or oppression, or undue burden and expense. This protective order may include, but is not limited to, one or more of the following directions:
(1)That the deposition not be taken at all.
(2)That the deposition be taken at a different time.
(3)That a video recording of the deposition testimony of a treating or consulting physician or of any expert wit