California Statutes
§ 2004. — 2004. (Amended by Stats. 1907, Ch. 527.)
California § 2004.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 4.TITLE 3. OF THE PRODUCTION OF EVIDENCE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Manner of Production
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Mode of Taking the Testimony of Witnesses
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 2004. (2026).
A deposition is a written declaration, under oath, made upon notice to the adverse party, for the purpose of enabling him to attend and cross-examine. In all actions and proceedings where the default of the defendant has been duly entered, and in all proceedings to obtain letters of administration, or for the probate of wills and the issuance of letters testamentary thereon, where, after due and legal notice, those entitled to contest the application have failed to appear, the entry of said defaults, and the failure of said persons to appear after notice, shall be deemed to be a waiver of the right to any further notice of any application or proceeding to take testimony by deposition in such action or proceeding.