California Statutes
§ 1858. — 1858. (Enacted 1872.)
California § 1858.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 4.TITLE 1. OF THE GENERAL PRINCIPLES OF EVIDENCE
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1858. (2026).
In the construction of a statute or instrument, the office of the Judge is simply to ascertain and declare what is in terms or in substance contained therein, not to insert what has been omitted, or to omit what has been inserted; and where there are several provisions or particulars, such a construction is, if possible, to be adopted as will give effect to all.