California Statutes
§ 1560. — 1560. (Repealed (in Sec. 8) and added by Stats. 2021, Ch. 514, Sec. 9.)
California § 1560.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title10.
Part 3.TITLE 10. UNCLAIMED PROPERTY
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Unclaimed Property Law
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Administration of Unclaimed Property
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1560. (2026).
(a)Upon the payment or delivery of escheated property to the Controller, the state shall assume custody and shall be responsible for the safekeeping of the property. Any person who pays or delivers escheated property to the Controller under this chapter and who, prior to escheat, if the person’s records contain an address for the apparent owner that the holder’s records do not disclose to be inaccurate, has made reasonable efforts to notify the owner by mail or, if the owner has consented to electronic notice, electronically, in substantial compliance with Sections 1513.5, 1514, 1516, and 1520, that the owner’s property, deposit, account, shares, or other interest will escheat to the state, is relieved of all liability to the extent of the value of the property so paid or delivered for an