California Statutes
§ 155. — 155. (Amended (as added by Stats. 2023, Ch. 851, Sec. 2) by Stats. 2024, Ch. 955, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 1.·Part 1. TITLE 1. ORGANIZATION AND JURISDICTION·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Special Immigrant Juvenile Findings
(a)
(1)A superior court has jurisdiction under California law to make judicial determinations regarding the dependency or custody, or both, and care of children within the meaning of the federal Immigration and Nationality Act (8 U.S.C. Sec. 1101 et seq. and 8 C.F.R. Sec. 204.11), which includes, but is not limited to, the juvenile, probate, and family court divisions of the superior court. These courts have jurisdiction to make the judicial determinations necessary to enable a child to petition the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services for classification as a special immigrant juvenile pursuant to Section 1101(a)(27)(J) of Title 8 of the United States Code.
(2)The judicial determinations set forth in paragraph (1) of subdivision (b) may be made for a child up to 21 years of