California Statutes
§ 1295. — 1295. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 42, Sec. 1.)
California·Code CCP Code of Civil Procedure - CCP·Title 9.1.·Part 3. TITLE 9.1. ARBITRATION OF MEDICAL MALPRACTICE
(a)Any contract for medical services which contains a provision for arbitration of any dispute as to professional negligence of a health care provider shall have such provision as the first article of the contract and shall be expressed in the following language: “It is understood that any dispute as to medical malpractice, that is as to whether any medical services rendered under this contract were unnecessary or unauthorized or were improperly, negligently or incompetently rendered, will be determined by submission to arbitration as provided by California law, and not by a lawsuit or resort to court process except as California law provides for judicial review of arbitration proceedings. Both parties to this contract, by entering into it, are giving up their constitutional right to