California Statutes
§ 1176. — 1176. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1279, Sec. 3.)
California § 1176.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title3.
Part 3.TITLE 3. OF SUMMARY PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Summary Proceedings for Obtaining Possession of Real Property in Certain Cases
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1176. (2026).
(a)An appeal taken by the defendant shall not automatically stay proceedings upon the judgment. Petition for stay of the judgment pending appeal shall first be directed to the judge before whom it was rendered. Stay of judgment shall be granted when the court finds that the moving party will suffer extreme hardship in the absence of a stay and that the nonmoving party will not be irreparably injured by its issuance. If the stay is denied by the trial court, the defendant may forthwith file a petition for an extraordinary writ with the appropriate appeals court. If the trial or appellate
court stays enforcement of the judgment, the court may condition the stay on whatever conditions the court deems just, but in any case it shall order the payment of the reasonable monthly rental value to