California Statutes
§ 1107. — 1107. (Amended by Stats. 1982, Ch. 812, Sec. 4.)
California § 1107.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. OF WRITS OF REVIEW, MANDATE, AND PROHIBITION [[1067.] - 1110b.]
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Writs of Review, Mandate, and Prohibition May Issue and Be Heard at Chambers
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1107. (2026).
When an application is filed for the issuance of any prerogative writ, the application shall be accompanied by proof of service of a copy thereof upon the respondent and the real party in interest named in such application. The provisions of Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 1010) of Title 14 of Part 2 shall apply to the service of the application. However, when a writ of mandate is sought pursuant to the provisions of Section 1088.5, the action may be filed and served in the same manner as an ordinary action under Part 2 (commencing with Section 307). Where the real party in respondent’s interest is a board or commission, the service shall be made upon the presiding officer, or upon the secretary, or upon a majority of the members, of the board or commission. Within five days after serv