California Statutes
§ 1030. — 1030. (Amended by Stats. 1988, Ch. 189, Sec. 1.)
California § 1030.
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title14.
Part 2.TITLE 14. OF MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Of Costs
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § 1030. (2026).
(a)When the plaintiff in an action or special proceeding resides out of the state, or is a foreign corporation, the defendant may at any time apply to the court by noticed motion for an order requiring the plaintiff to file an undertaking to secure an award of costs and attorney’s fees which may be awarded in the action or special proceeding. For the purposes of this section, “attorney’s fees” means reasonable attorney’s fees a party may be authorized to recover by a statute apart from this section or by contract.
(b)The motion shall be made on the grounds that the plaintiff resides out of the state or is a foreign corporation and that there is a reasonable possibility that the moving defendant will obtain judgment in the action or special proceeding. The motion shall be accompanied by