California Statutes
§ [592.] — [592.] (Amended by Code Amendments 1873-74, Ch. 383.)
California § [592.]
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title8.
Part 2.TITLE 8. OF THE TRIAL AND JUDGMENT IN CIVIL ACTIONS
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Issues—The Mode of Trial and Postponements
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § [592.] (2026).
Section Five Hundred and Ninety-two. In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, unless a jury trial is waived, or a reference is ordered, as provided in this Code. Where in these cases there are issues both of law and fact, the issue of law must be first disposed of. In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court, subject to its power to order any such issue to be tried by a jury, or to be referred to a referee, as provided in this Code.