California Statutes
§ [1097.] — [1097.] (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 86, Sec. 40.)
California § [1097.]
Code CCPCode of Civil Procedure - CCP
Title1.
Part 3.TITLE 1. OF WRITS OF REVIEW, MANDATE, AND PROHIBITION [[1067.] - 1110b.]
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Writ of Mandate [[1084.] - [1097.]]
Cal. Code of Civil Procedure - CCP Code § [1097.] (2026).
If a peremptory mandate has been issued and directed to an inferior tribunal, corporation, board, or person, and it appears to the court that a member of the tribunal, corporation, or board, or the person upon whom the writ has been personally served, has, without just excuse, refused or neglected to obey the writ, the court may, upon motion, impose a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars. In case of persistence in a
refusal of obedience, the court may order the party to be imprisoned until the writ is obeyed, and may make any orders necessary and proper for the complete enforcement of the writ.