California Statutes
§ 828. — 828. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1183, Sec. 1.)
California § 828.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 12.5.ARTICLE 12.5. Mental Illness or Physical Illness
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 828. (2026).
If the licensing agency determines, pursuant to proceedings conducted under Section 820, that there is insufficient evidence to bring an action against the licentiate pursuant to Section 822, then all licensing agency records of the proceedings, including the order for the examination, investigative reports, if any, and the report of the physicians and surgeons or psychologists, shall be kept confidential and are not subject to discovery or subpoena. If no further proceedings are conducted to determine the licentiates fitness to practice during a period of five years from the date of the determination by the licensing agency of the proceeding pursuant to Section 820, then the licensing agency shall purge and destroy all records pertaining to the proceedings. If new proceedings are institut