California Statutes
§ 820. — 820. (Amended by Stats. 1989, Ch. 1104, Sec. 1.7.)
California § 820.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 12.5.ARTICLE 12.5. Mental Illness or Physical Illness
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 820. (2026).
Whenever it appears that any person holding a license, certificate or permit under this division or under any initiative act referred to in this division may be unable to practice his or her profession safely because the licentiate’s ability to practice is impaired due to mental illness, or physical illness affecting competency, the licensing agency may order the licentiate to be examined by one or more physicians and surgeons or psychologists designated by the agency. The report of the examiners shall be made available to the licentiate and may be received as direct evidence in proceedings conducted pursuant to Section 822.