California Statutes
§ 7582.3. — 7582.3. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 710, Sec. 4.5.)
California § 7582.3.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 11.5.CHAPTER 11.5. Private Security Services
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Regulation, Licensing, and Registration
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 7582.3. (2026).
(a)Unless specifically exempted by Section 7582.2, no person shall engage in the business of private patrol operator, as defined in Section 7582.1, unless that person has applied for and received a license to engage in that business pursuant to this chapter.
(b)Any person who violates any provision of this chapter or who conspires with another person to violate any provision of this chapter relating to private patrol operator licensure, or who knowingly engages a nonexempt unlicensed person is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or by imprisonment in the county jail not to exceed one year, or by both that fine and imprisonment.
(c)A proceeding to impose the fine specified in subdivision (b) may be brought in any court of competent jurisdiction