California Statutes
§ 725. — 725. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 130, Sec. 2.)
California § 725.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 10.5.ARTICLE 10.5. Unprofessional Conduct
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 725. (2026).
(a)Repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing, furnishing, dispensing, or administering of drugs or treatment, repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic procedures, or repeated acts of clearly excessive use of diagnostic or treatment facilities as determined by the standard of the community of licensees is unprofessional conduct for a physician and surgeon, dentist, podiatrist, psychologist, physical therapist, chiropractor, optometrist, speech-language pathologist, or audiologist.
(b)Any person who engages in repeated acts of clearly excessive prescribing or administering of drugs or treatment is guilty of a misdemeanor and shall be punished by a fine of not less than one hundred dollars ($100) nor more than six hundred dollars ($600), or by imprisonment for a term of not