California Statutes
§ 7191. — 7191. (Added by Stats. 1994, Ch. 1135, Sec. 5.)
California § 7191.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Contractors
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Prohibitions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 7191. (2026).
(a)If a contract for work on residential property with four or fewer units contains a provision for arbitration of a dispute between the principals in the transaction, the provision shall be clearly titled “ARBITRATION OF DISPUTES.”
If a provision for arbitration is included in a printed contract, it shall be set out in at least 10-point roman boldface type or in contrasting red print in at least 8-point roman boldface type, and if the provision is included in a typed contract, it shall be set out in capital letters.
(b)Immediately before the line or space provided for the parties to indicate their assent or nonassent to the arbitration provision described in subdivision (a), and immediately following that arbitration provision, the following shall appear:
“NOTICE: BY INITIALING IN THE