California Statutes
§ 6452. — 6452. (Added by Stats. 2000, Ch. 439, Sec. 1.)
California § 6452.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 5.6.CHAPTER 5.6. Paralegals
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6452. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for a person to identify himself or herself as a paralegal on any advertisement, letterhead, business card or sign, or elsewhere unless he or she has met the qualifications of subdivision (c) of Section 6450 and performs all services under the direction and supervision of an attorney who is an active member of the State Bar of California or an attorney practicing law in the federal courts of this state who is responsible for all of the services performed by the paralegal. The business card of a paralegal shall include the name of the law firm where he or she is employed or a statement that he or she is employed by or contracting with a licensed attorney.
(b)An attorney who uses the services of a paralegal is liable for any harm caused as the result of the paralegal’s n