California Statutes
§ 6451. — 6451. (Amended by Stats. 2001, Ch. 311, Sec. 3.)
California § 6451.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 5.6.CHAPTER 5.6. Paralegals
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6451. (2026).
It is unlawful for a paralegal to perform any services for a consumer except as performed under the direction and supervision of the attorney, law firm, corporation, government agency, or other entity that employs or contracts with the paralegal. Nothing in this chapter shall prohibit a paralegal who is employed by an attorney, law firm, governmental agency, or other entity from providing services to a consumer served by one of these entities if those services are specifically allowed by statute, case law, court rule, or federal or state administrative rule or regulation. “Consumer” means a natural person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, corporation, or public entity.