California Statutes
§ 6211. — 6211. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 659, Sec. 140.)
California § 6211.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 14.ARTICLE 14. Funds for the Provision of Legal Services to Indigent Persons
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6211. (2026).
(a)An attorney or law firm that, in the course of the practice of law, receives or disburses trust funds shall establish and maintain an IOLTA account in which the attorney or law firm shall deposit or invest all client deposits or funds that are nominal in amount or are on deposit or invested for a short period of time. All such client funds may be deposited or invested in a single unsegregated account. The interest and dividends earned on all those accounts shall be paid to the State Bar of California to be used for the purposes set forth in this article.
(b)Nothing in this article shall be construed to prohibit an attorney or law firm from establishing one or more interest bearing bank trust deposit accounts or dividend-paying trust investment accounts as may be permitted by the