California Statutes
§ 6201. — 6201. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 417, Sec. 56.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Attorneys·Art. 13. ARTICLE 13. Arbitration of Attorney’s Fees
(a)The rules adopted by the board of trustees shall provide that an attorney shall forward a written notice to the client prior to or at the time of service of summons or claim in an action against the client, or prior to or at the commencement of any other proceeding against the client under a contract between attorney and client which provides for an alternative to arbitration under this article, for recovery of fees, costs, or both. The written notice shall be in the form that the board of trustees prescribes, and shall include a statement of the client’s right to arbitration under this article. Failure to give this notice shall be a ground for the dismissal of the action or other proceeding. The notice shall not be required, however, prior to initiating mediation of the dispute.