California Statutes
§ 6154. — 6154. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 120, Sec. 2.)
California § 6154.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 9.ARTICLE 9. Unlawful Solicitation
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6154. (2026).
(a)Any contract for professional services secured by any attorney at law or law firm in this state through the services of a runner or capper is void. In any action against any attorney or law firm under the Unfair Practices Act, Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 17000) of Division 7, or Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Division 7, any judgment shall include an order divesting the attorney or law firm of any fees and other compensation received pursuant to any such void contract. Those fees and compensation shall be recoverable as additional civil penalties under Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 17000) or Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 17200) of Division 7.
(b)Notwithstanding Section 17206 or any other provision of law, any fees recovered pursuant to subdivision (a)