California Statutes
§ 6148. — 6148. (Amended (as amended by Stats. 1994, Ch. 479, Sec. 5) by Stats. 1996, Ch. 1104, Sec. 11.)
California § 6148.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 8.5.ARTICLE 8.5. Fee Agreements
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6148. (2026).
(a)In any case not coming within Section 6147 in which it is reasonably foreseeable that total expense to a client, including attorney fees, will exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), the contract for services in the case shall be in writing. At the time the contract is entered into, the attorney shall provide a duplicate copy of the contract signed by both the attorney and the client, or the client’s guardian or representative, to the client or to the client’s guardian or representative. The written contract shall contain all of the following:
(1)Any basis of compensation including, but not limited to, hourly rates, statutory fees or flat fees, and other standard rates, fees, and charges applicable to the case.
(2)The general nature of the legal services to be provided to the client.