California Statutes
§ 6146. — 6146. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 17, Sec. 2.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Attorneys·Art. 8.5. ARTICLE 8.5. Fee Agreements
(a)An attorney shall not contract for or collect a contingency fee for representing any person seeking damages in connection with an action for injury or damage against a health care provider based upon such person’s alleged professional negligence in excess of the following limits:
(1)Twenty-five percent of the dollar amount recovered if the recovery is pursuant to settlement agreement and release of all claims executed by all parties thereto prior to a civil complaint or demand for arbitration being filed.
(2)Thirty-three percent of the dollar amount recovered if the recovery is pursuant to settlement, arbitration, or judgment after a civil complaint or demand for arbitration is filed.
(3)If an action is tried in a civil court or arbitrated, the attorney representing the plaintiff or