California Statutes
§ 6133. — 6133. (Added by Stats. 1988, Ch. 1159, Sec. 28.)
California § 6133.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Unlawful Practice of Law
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6133. (2026).
Any attorney or any law firm, partnership, corporation, or association employing an attorney who has resigned, or who is under actual suspension from the practice of law, or is disbarred, shall not permit that attorney to practice law or so advertise or hold himself or herself out as practicing law and shall supervise him or her in any other assigned duties. A willful violation of this section constitutes a cause for discipline.