California Statutes
§ 6128. — 6128. (Amended by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1125.)
California § 6128.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 7.ARTICLE 7. Unlawful Practice of Law
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6128. (2026).
Every attorney is guilty of a misdemeanor who either:
(a)Is guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.
(b)Willfully delays his client’s suit with a view to his own gain.
(c)Willfully receives any money or allowance for or on account of any money which he has not laid out or become answerable for.
Any violation of the provisions of this section is punishable by imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding six months, or by a fine not exceeding two thousand five hundred dollars ($2,500), or by both.