California Statutes
§ 6101. — 6101. (Amended by Stats. 2019, Ch. 698, Sec. 10.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Attorneys·Art. 6. ARTICLE 6. Disciplinary Authority of the Courts
(a)Conviction of a felony or misdemeanor, involving moral turpitude, constitutes a cause for disbarment or suspension.
In any proceeding, whether under this article or otherwise, to disbar or suspend an attorney on account of that conviction, the record of conviction shall be conclusive evidence of guilt of the crime of which they have been convicted.
(b)The district attorney, city attorney, or other prosecuting agency shall notify the State Bar of
California’s Office of Chief Trial Counsel of the pendency of an action against an attorney charging a felony or misdemeanor immediately upon obtaining information that the defendant is an attorney. The notice shall identify the attorney and describe the crimes charged and the alleged facts. The prosecuting agency shall also notify the c