California Statutes
§ 6100. — 6100. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 453, Sec. 14.)
California § 6100.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Attorneys
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Disciplinary Authority of the Courts
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 6100. (2026).
For any of the causes provided in this article, arising after an attorney’s admission to practice, he or she may be disbarred or suspended by the Supreme Court. Nothing in this article limits the inherent power of the Supreme Court to discipline, including to summarily disbar, any attorney.