California Statutes
§ 6085. — 6085. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 342, Sec. 4.)
California·Code BPC Business and Professions Code - BPC·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. Attorneys·Art. 5. ARTICLE 5. Disciplinary Authority of the Board of Governors
Any person complained against shall be given fair, adequate, and reasonable notice and have a fair, adequate, and reasonable opportunity and right:
(a)To defend against the charge by the introduction of evidence.
(b)To receive any and all exculpatory evidence from the State Bar after the initiation of a disciplinary proceeding in State Bar Court, and thereafter when this evidence is discovered and available. This subdivision shall not require the disclosure of mitigating evidence.
(c)To be represented by counsel.
(d)To examine and cross-examine witnesses.
(e)To exercise any right guaranteed by the California Constitution or the United States Constitution, including the right against self-incrimination.
He or she shall also have the right to the issuance of subpoenas for attendance of