California Statutes
§ 5577. — 5577. (Amended by Stats. 1985, Ch. 1223, Sec. 26.)
California § 5577.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Architecture
Art. 5.ARTICLE 5. Disciplinary Proceedings
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 5577. (2026).
The conviction of a crime substantially related to the qualifications, functions, and duties of an architect by the holder of a license constitutes a ground for disciplinary action. The record of conviction, or a certified copy thereof certified by the clerk of the court or by the judge in whose court the conviction is obtained, is conclusive evidence of the conviction. A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this section. The board may order the license suspended or revoked, or may decline to issue a license, when the time for appeal has elapsed, the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence, irrespective of a sub