California Statutes
§ 5485. — 5485. (Repealed and added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 972, Sec. 5.)
California § 5485.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Advertisers
Art. 10.ARTICLE 10. Revenue
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 5485. (2026).
(a)
(1)The annual permit fee for each advertising display shall be set by the director.
(2)The fee shall not exceed the amount reasonably necessary to recover the cost of providing the service or enforcing the regulations for which the fee is charged, but in no event shall the fee exceed one hundred dollars ($100). This maximum fee shall be increased in the 2007–08 fiscal year and in the 2012–13 fiscal year by an amount equal to the increase in the California Consumer Price Index.
(3)The fee may reflect the department’s average cost, including the indirect costs, of providing the service or enforcing the regulations.
(b)If a display is placed or maintained without a valid, unrevoked, and unexpired permit, the following penalties shall be assessed:
(1)If the advertising display is pla