California Statutes
§ 5107. — 5107. (Amended by Stats. 2023, Ch. 510, Sec. 84.)
California § 5107.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Accountants
Art. 6.ARTICLE 6. Disciplinary Proceedings
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 5107. (2026).
(a)The executive officer of the board may request the administrative law judge, as part of the proposed decision in a disciplinary proceeding, to direct any holder of a permit or certificate found to have committed a violation or violations of this chapter to pay to the board all reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case, including, but not limited to, attorney’s fees. The board shall not recover costs incurred at the administrative hearing.
(b)A certified copy of the actual costs, or a good faith estimate of costs where actual costs are not available, signed by the executive officer, shall be prima facie evidence of reasonable costs of investigation and prosecution of the case.
(c)The administrative law judge shall make a proposed finding of the amount of reasonable