California Statutes
§ 5097. — 5097. (Added by Stats. 2002, Ch. 230, Sec. 2.)
California § 5097.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 3.DIVISION 3. PROFESSIONS AND VOCATIONS GENERALLY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Accountants
Art. 5.5.ARTICLE 5.5. Audit Documentation
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 5097. (2026).
(a)Audit documentation shall be a licensee’s records of the procedures applied, the tests performed, the information obtained, and the pertinent conclusions reached in an audit engagement. Audit documentation shall include, but is not limited to, programs, analyses, memoranda, letters of confirmation and representation, copies or abstracts of company documents, and schedules or commentaries prepared or obtained by the licensee.
(b)Audit documentation shall contain sufficient documentation to enable a reviewer with relevant knowledge and experience, having no previous connection with the audit engagement, to understand the nature, timing, extent, and results of the auditing or other procedures performed, evidence obtained, and conclusions reached, and to determine the identity of the per