California Statutes
§ 4956. — 4956. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 655, Sec. 70.)
California § 4956.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 12.CHAPTER 12. Acupuncture
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Enforcement
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 4956. (2026).
A plea or verdict of guilty or a conviction following a plea of nolo contendere made to a charge which is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of an acupuncturist is deemed to be a conviction within the meaning of this chapter.
The board may order a license suspended or revoked, or may deny a license, or may impose probationary conditions upon a license, when the time for appeal has elapsed, or the judgment of conviction has been affirmed on appeal, or when an order granting probation is made suspending the imposition of sentence irrespective of a subsequent order under the provisions of Section 1203.4 of the Penal Code allowing the person to withdraw his or her pleas of guilty and to enter a plea of not guilty, or setting aside the verdict of guilty, or dismis