California Statutes
§ 4078. — 4078. (Amended by Stats. 1999, Ch. 655, Sec. 48.)
California § 4078.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Pharmacy
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Requirements for Prescriptions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 4078. (2026).
(a)
(1)No person shall place a false or misleading label on a prescription.
(2)No prescriber shall direct that a prescription be labeled with any information that is false or misleading.
(b)Notwithstanding subdivision (a), a person may label a prescription, or a prescriber may direct that a prescription be labeled, with information about the drug that is false under either of the following circumstances:
(1)If the labeling is a necessary part of a clinical or investigational drug program approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration or a legitimate investigational drug project involving a drug previously approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration.
(2)If, in the medical judgment of the prescriber, the labeling is appropriate for the proper treatment of the patient.
(c)