California Statutes
§ 2902. — 2902. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 787, Sec. 6.)
California § 2902.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 6.6.CHAPTER 6.6. Psychologists
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. General Provisions
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2902. (2026).
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a)“Licensed psychologist” means an individual to whom a license has been issued pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, which license is in force and has not been suspended or revoked.
(b)“Client” means a patient or recipient of psychological or psychoanalytic services.
(c)“Board” means the Board of Psychology.
(d)A person represents themselves to be a psychologist when the person holds themselves out to the public by any title or description of
services incorporating the words “psychology,” “psychological,” “psychologist,” “psychology consultation,” “psychology consultant,” “psychometry,” “psychometrics” “psychometrist,” “psychotherapy,” or “psychotherapist,” or when the person holds themselves out to be trained