California Statutes
§ 25657. — 25657. (Amended by Stats. 1971, Ch. 151.)
California § 25657.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 9.DIVISION 9. ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Ch. 16.CHAPTER 16. Regulatory Provisions
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Women and Minors
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 25657. (2026).
It is unlawful:
(a)For any person to employ, upon any licensed on-sale premises, any person for the purpose of procuring or encouraging the purchase or sale of alcoholic beverages, or to pay any such person a percentage or commission on the sale of alcoholic beverages for procuring or encouraging the purchase or sale of alcoholic beverages on such premises.
(b)In any place of business where alcoholic beverages are sold to be consumed upon the premises, to employ or knowingly permit anyone to loiter in or about said premises for the purpose of begging or soliciting any patron or customer of, or visitor in, such premises to purchase any alcoholic beverages for the one begging or soliciting. Every person who violates the provisions of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor.