California Statutes
§ 2318. — 2318. (Added by Stats. 1990, Ch. 1597, Sec. 22.)
California § 2318.
Code BPCBusiness and Professions Code - BPC
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. HEALING ARTS
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Medicine
Art. 12.ARTICLE 12. Enforcement
Cal. Business and Professions Code - BPC Code § 2318. (2026).
In addition to any immunity afforded by Sections 43.8 and 47 of the Civil Code, if applicable, any person, including, but not limited to, a physician and surgeon, hospital, health facility as defined in Section 1250 of the Health and Safety Code, nursing home, convalescent home, peer review body as defined in Section 805, medical society, professional association, patient, nurse, or other healing arts licensee who provides information to the board, to the California Board of Podiatric Medicine, or to the Department of Justice indicating that a board licensee may be guilty of unprofessional conduct or may be impaired because of drug or alcohol abuse or mental
illness, shall not be liable for any damages in any civil action on account of the communication of that information to the board